fbpx

Privacy Policy

The boring, but important stuff

Updated July 2018

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of Shootzu Pty Ltd, ABN 99 625 467 263

referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’. The purpose of this privacy policy is to

provide information about how we deal with and manage personal

information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual

who is reasonably identifiable:

whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Why do we collect personal information?

There are few, if any, organisations that can function without personal

information. We are no exception. We collect personal information where

it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. In addition to our

core business activity of offering a networking Platform for Photography

and Videography businesses to find Crew for relevant freelance work in

their local area, and to verify, validate Members’ work and facilitate

payments, services and support in fulfilling these job posts, our functions

and activities include:

• marketing our business;

• undertaking research to improve our business;

• obtaining goods and services from other businesses;

• employing staff; and

• complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

Some common examples of personal information that we may collect

include an individual’s name, contact details, location, speciality, interests,

contact details, payment details, financial information, and information

about your skills and qualifications, and details of products and services

that they obtain from us.

We recognise that certain types of personal information are sensitive.

Examples of sensitive information about an individual may include

information about the individual’s:

• health;

• racial or ethnic origin;

• political opinions;

• membership of a political association, professional or trade

association or trade union;

• religious beliefs or affiliations;

• philosophical beliefs;

• sexual orientation or practices; and

• criminal record.

We do not normally collect sensitive information from our customers. Any

sensitive information which we do collect will either be collected with the

individual’s consent or as permitted by law.

How do we collect and keep personal information?

We receive personal information in different ways and through a number

of different media including:

• via online sources (including email);

• by telephone;

• through face to face communications; and

• by hard copy correspondence and documentation.

We keep different types of records that include personal information.

These include records stored electronically on data bases and also hard

copy files.

When do we use or disclose personal information?

If we collect personal information for a particular purpose, we may use or

disclose that personal information for that purpose. For example, if a

customer obtains a product or service from us, we may use and/or disclose

their personal information for the purpose of providing the product or

service to them.

We may also use or disclose personal information for other secondary

purposes including the following:

• where the individual has consented to the use or disclosure for the

secondary purpose;

• the secondary purpose is related to (or in the case of sensitive

information directly related to) the purpose for which the personal

information was collected and the individual concerned would

reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information – for example

providing marketing information to existing customers (unless the

customer has requested not to receive marketing information from

us);

• the use or disclosure is required or authorised under any law or a

court or tribunal order;

• a permitted general or health situation exists as defined in the

Australian Privacy Act 1988; or

• we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the personal

information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement

related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

We may store personal information using services provided to us by third

parties that are located outside your jurisdiction or that use servers that are

located outside your jurisdiction. This may involve personal information

that we collect being stored in Germany, Ireland, the US, and the UK.

How can you access your personal information that we hold?

You may request access to your personal information held by us by

emailing us at hello@shootzu.com. We will provide access where we are

required to do so under law. In other cases, we reserve our right not to

provide access. We also reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs

of providing you with access to your personal information held by us.

What should you do if you believe we hold personal information about

you that is wrong or you wish to complain about how we have handled

your personal information?

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong

(which includes inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or

misleading), or you wish to complain about how we have handled your

personal information, you should contact us at hello@shootzu.com.

If you have complained to us about how we have handled your personal

information, and you believe that we have not satisfactorily resolved your

complaint, you may wish to contact the privacy regulator in your

jurisdiction, including the Office of the Australian Information

Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/) (in Australia) and the Office of

the Privacy Commissioner (https://www.privacy.org.nz) (in New Zealand).